Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The sheet-iron was used on the floor of the mills as a guard against fire. A family of the name of Crowley lived in Knockbrown at the time Allman was about to build these mills. The old man Crowley told the Allmans that where they intended to build was very rocky but the Allmans were determined to build there. They lost much money in trying to cut the rock and when the strike occurred they closed the mills and came to reside where Barrett the tanner lived in the New Road.
    When the mills were closed a man named Thade Lannin bought them and used them as a hospital during the famine times.
    The Medical Officer then was named Woods and during this dreadful period a man with a white horse took the half-dead corpses to the present St Mary's cemetery commonly or locally known as "Brady's Hole" for the modest charge of 6d per corpse.
    "In "Brady's Hole" paupers who died in the Bandon Union without relatives were buried. Catholics and Protestants were buried there.
    The Cotton Mills became a cornstore in later years. Immense quantities of corn were stored and a number of men employed in turning the corn. The proprietor was Mr. Maurice Healy, Corn Merchant, Bandon.
    Mr Stephen Crowley
    Mr Con Donoghue