Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Paddy Gaffney was the first Catholic to live in Bandon.

Paddy Gaffney was the first Catholic to live in Bandon. He lived in Irishtown and he would not have been permitted to live there had his daughter not married a Protestant.
    There was a street near Gallows Hill, Bandon, which ran from Ivy cottage at the western end of Gallows Hill to the Old Chapel station. Father Collins who was called the Poor Scholar lived in this street.
    On one occasion Father Collins was being pursued by Orange men and old Mrs. Allman took him to her house and hid him there untill danger was passed. The priest then gave her a wish that she could live as long as she liked and when she died 104 years was the age which was on her coffin.
    Mrs Allman was the grand- mother of Mr Jack Allman who died last year.
    1. am