Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In 1714 a little chapel was built at Old Chapel outside Bandon by Rev. Dan Neville. It was a very humble and modest structure but it served its fugitive purpose well until 1798 when a sacred edifice was built nearer the town. The site may be seen within the premises of Mr. T.J. Crowly, Old Chapel.
  2. St Patrick's R.C. Church
    With the advancement of Catholic influence in Bandon and its progressive accretion of executive power in political and civic matters came the above Church as we now know it
    The church was founded by Very Rev. James Canon O'Brien who had been curate in St. Finbarr's (South) Cork, and became pastor of Bandon in 1853. The foundation of the Church was laid on St. Patrick's Day 1856 by Dr. Delaney,
    (Bandon man from Kilbrogan) Bishop of Cork.
    It took 8 years to build and was dedicated on 9th June 1861, the Feast of St. Columba. The site was given by the Presentation Nuns who had some property on the south side of the town. The consecration ceremony was marked by striking public fervour and joy. High Mass was celebrated by Very Rev. Dr. Murphy, Dean of Cork; deacon V. Rev. D. McSwiney afterwards P.P., and sub-deacon Rev. D. Cronin. Canon Brown was M. C. Five bishops were present. The organ was provided
    1. am