Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The history of Scotland presents no greater story of fidelity than the faithfulness with which the clan Mac Donald served the Stuart cause. Broken and defeated the scattered remnants of this family assumed different names as their own had become one of danger and disgrace. Thus the Mac Lishs came into being. One of these men entered the service of England as a soldier, and was sent into this country in the middle of the eighteenth century. Here he married and had many children, one of whom, Alexander, enlisted in a company of Fencibles, and came in time to Cork, where he was stationed. This man was the father of Daniel Maclise. The artist's mother was not Scotch. She belonged to an old Bandon family, and when she met her husband she prevailed on him to give up his soldier's life and take to the more peaceful occupation of trade. The couple took up their abode in that part of Cork city known to our fathers as the Marsh, which in its time has been the matale solum of many remarkable men. Over the door of a small house in Nile Street hung a painted signboard, intimating to all manner of men that Alexander Maclise, maker of shoes, dwelt within. Ever ready was he to execute repairs with expedition in work and moderation
    Mr J. Healy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)