Scoil: Gurrane (B.) (uimhir rolla 14839)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tell the people on the little chapel that the enemy were coming. The priest finished Mass and went out, and got sticks and boards for every one. The enemy arrived and numbered 18 men unarmed. There was about 30 in the little chapel armed with sticks. The fought the soldiers and killed 17 of them, and one escaped. There is an old stream from where the little chapel was going into the river, and it is said that the blood of the soldiers ran down that stream into the river.
  2. This is one of the stories concerning horses:-
    There was a middle-aged farmer living somewhere in the parish of Uib laogaire. He was badly in the need of a working horse so he went to Macroom Horse-Fair to purchase one. He succeeded in getting a suitable colt at a fairly reasonable price. This animal he led home and secured in the stable near his dwelling house. He took good care to bolt the door firmly. In bed that night the man was awakened by the wild galloping of a horse outside. Thinking it was the colt that was after breaking out, he dressed himself hurriedly and went
    Denis Callaghan
    An Muileann Rua, Co. Chorcaí