Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The land is extremely good with very little bog. There are no rivers or lakes and very few woods. Close to Mr P. Longs residence there is a wood which covers about an acre of ground.
  2. My house is situated in the townland of Coolacullig, in the parish of Magourney and in the Barony of East Muskerry. Most of the land in the district is arable with the exception of a few parts that are boggy. The district is very scantly wooded. The only one I know is the "rock wood" owned by Mr Dwyer; the size of it is about an acre and a half. There is one stream which rises in the land of Mr Walsh of Aghavrin and flows through the Coolacullig bogs and onward until it reaches Peake where it joins the Dellahena. The bogs abound with snipe and wild duck, and sometimes woodcock, which come down from the mountains in the cold weather. In the shooting season parties come to "bag" the wild fowl
    Cúil an Chollaigh, Co. Chorcaí
    Madge Murphy