Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there with his father and lived out a miserable existence by teaching a hedge- school in the district. He collected Irish Poems and Songs, and translated them into English. He also wrote original compositions, the best known being
    Maighréad Ó Ceallaigh and
    O Donovan's Daughter.
    It is also said that he taught for a short while in Boherbue School. If so he was a predecessor of mine.
    He died in Cobh at the age of 45. A reference to him is found in Mitchells' 'Jail Journal where Mitchell refers to a visit paid him by the poet in Cobh as he was on his way to Bermuda as a convict.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Galvin