Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    immediately marched away into the higher fields and I returned to my house. I remember remarking on my arrival that the night would certainly be a bad one, telling my wife about the lowing of the cattle.
    Scarcely had I finished speaking that a blinding flash of forked lighting stabbed the air, followed by a deafening crash of thunder. These were followed at intervals at first of every two or three minutes. Then the rain began. It would be literally true to say that the heavens opened so heavy was the downpour. The noise of the falling rain was so great as to almost drown the bellowing of the thunder.
    The thunder began about 8 o'clock, and grew in frequency and intensity, till after a while it seemed like one continuous peal. The air was almost suffocating and after each discharge of lightning there was a smell resembling that of sulfur. You may depend upon it that prayers were said, acts of Contrition recited and Rosaries go leor that night.
    There was no question of going to bed as sleep would be utterly impossible owing to the fury of the elements. So near and violent were the peals of thunder that on several occasions the house in which I live - a very substantial one - swayed to
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Galvin