Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. CON O LEARY of Carrigaline (died 1916) and BESS MAHONEY of Lyreaoune (died 1922) had both the knowledge of a cure or plaster which Dr M. Mc Carthy M. O. Cullen district told me was able to do something that nothing in the Pharmacopeia could do.
    It could heal and draw at the same time.

Charms
    There were many notorious charm-setters in this area the greatest of whom was a Blacksmith named FLORRIE SCANNELL who lived at Dooneen (died about 1895).
    His charms were supposed to be effective in the case of any disease or accident.
    DENIS KELLEHER of Nohoval Daly had many charms. He is reputed to have stopped an hemmoroge in a man living in Killarney the charms being worked in Nohoval 20 miles distant.
    A man named MURPHY who lived at Clonbanin was another great charm-worker. Dr. Mc Carthy told me he was present
    (see opposite page)
      1. cleachtas an leighis