Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Cnoc na Groighe - the hill of the Stud-Horse - is rich in béaloideas...

Cnoc na Groighe - the hill of the Stud-horse - is rich in béaloideas, having 1 1/2 miles due south the famous burying-ground and monastery and round tower of Nuadhchonghbháil Uí Dhálaigh. It's forts, its gulláin, its ruins its poets, its hedge-schools and its hedge-teachers, its fair-field the centre of many a keen and bloody faction fight, it's 'sheebeens' and meeting-rooms in Famine and Land-League days, its church the cause of bitter words between Parish Priest and parishioners, its streams and rivers about which many a legend and anecdote still are told, it's fields with a depth of meaning and a memorial of better (?) days all speak pages of history of days of glory, of depression of wealth and of poverty, of plenty, of famine and of want, of brave and gentlemanly deeds, of mean and despicable betrayal of friends - the good and the bad.
    Knocknagree Parish today embraces the townlands of Tureenglanihy (Túirín Ghleann' -a Thighe); Tureenclassagh (Túirín Chlaiseach); Lacka (Leaca na Stúca) Tureenareagha (Tuirín Fhear-Thighthe); Mount Infant; Mount Cain (Cnoc Uí Shéadhna); Scrahan (Screathan); Shanbally (Sean-Bhaile); Farrankael (Fearran Caol nó Corréal); Cnoc na Groidhe with its village and townland and subdivision called Ceathramhadh Ríabhach Umeraboy (Umaire Buidhe nó Umaire na Bó Buidhe) Knockeenagullane
    Teangacha
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin