Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Cnoc na Groidhe - the hill of the stud-horse has a very interesting history.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    floor and the girls in the first floor. The Parish Priest, then, was Fr. Sylvester O'Sullivan and the ground was given by O'Connell who owned the land at present held and tenanted by Daniel Kelleher. The building was extended by Canon Walsh in 1879, and the roof was replaced in the beginning of this year 1938. I give a list of names of the teachers in the Boys Department from 1842 to the present day and it will be noted that in the 96 years only one teacher lived to enjoy full pension in the building.- and in many cases the teachers died almost in their prime. Old records were either destroyed or lost consequently many useful items of information are denied us. In the latter end of 1904 and the beginning of 1905 the school was not recognised by the Commissioners of National Education owing to a dispute with the Manager Revd. Fr. Tom O'Sullivan over the question of the appointment of a Principal Salary was withdrawn from the Assistant and in May of 1905 the matter was finally settled.
    Teangacha
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin