Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (7) When on foot and going about his ordinary business a man who met a funeral turned and walked at least three steps with the cortege (of course he said at least The Lord have mercy on his soul") The person could then stop and still facing in the direction the coffin had been taken he stands until the whole cortege has passed. He then, proceeds on his business. If a person is in a car the horse was turned in the direction the funeral was taking. - the men in the car stepped down and stood while the cortege passed.
    (8) It is not right to go alone to a wake or to return alone from it (after night-fall especially).
    (9) It is not right to go alone for a priest, doctor, or nurse after nightfall.
    (10) Persons who visited the wake-house late in the evening i.e. about 9 or 10 o'clock in the Winter time never left during the 'dead' hour of night. They waited until cock-crow.
    (11) All clocks were stopped in the house the moment the person died and the hands were set to the hour or minute of death.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)