Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

There was no cry when the final moments came, lest the cry should prolong the agony. When the corpse was fully laid out then the family and any gathered friends ólogóned at the bed-side. When a near relative came the ólogón was repeated.
    13
    The Rosary was either finished or was being said when 12 midnight came.
    14
    The funeral (which was rarely to the Parish Church in the old days) never went the very nearest road. The oldest roads were used. "Never add to or take from a funeral" was a common saying meaning never lengthen the road or take a nearer road with a funeral. Go the old roads that funerals have always gone. If a person died away from home the funeral cortege drew up in front of the house if the funeral passed that way. Persons didn't like to go the same road twice with a funeral i.e. bringing the remains to the church over-night and removing the remains to the grave-yard the following day.
    15
    Certain families had premonitions of death. Sylvester Cronin (Knocknagree House) states that his dog always warns him of the death of a relative.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)