Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(a) (Re lights) what my mother told you about the lights is quite true because as a young lad the lives were frightened out of us by those lights.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    b) Here is a true story for you and you can call it the natural or the supernatural which ever you like. You know the Murphy's farm of Laccsi. Well Denis Murphy and either his mother or father died within a short period of one another. Well before the father or mother (whichever it was) died the daughter Bessie who was married to Sylvy Cronin in Knocknagree was over to see him (or her) and as she was leaving she saw a light below the house and when she got to the road the light was down in the bog and travelled on westward with her (and the servant boy who was driving her). He's dead since too, the Lord have mercy on him - and I won't belie him for twas he told this to me. The following day or two afterwards the old person died. I was at the wake and just before day I left with Jack Bradley. It was almost dawn and as we were coming back along the road towards Mick Casey's place now, I saw a big ball of light up over Knocknagree Village as I thought. It wasn't a light in any one of the houses it was too high up. I judged it to be a couple of hundred
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)