Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of the cabins were thatched with [?]. Some of the old slate was got at Keimcorriga about four miles from Millstreet in the Macroom direction. The cabins only contained one room but later on partitions were put up seperating the kitchen from the bed-room. This partition was made by canvas bags which were whitewashed. Those houses had settle beds in the kitchen. Those beds could be folded up and used as a seat or rest in the day time. The chimney was sometimes in the gable wall which was built in steps. Sometimes it was in the middle of the house between the kitchen and a room. In many the chimney outside the roof was a box or else of wicker work plastered with mud. The fireplace in the kitchen had a high "mantel tree" and the chimney was built on this and generally of wicker work plastered with mortar. At one side under the chimney was usually a cupboard at the other side was an ashpit, and in all the hobs was a little hole for the child's [?] or else for the old woman's snuff-box. There was usually a kind of hall, its length being the depth of the heart leading from the kitchen to the bed-room The floors were either of mud or smooth flags. Some farmer's kitchens were paved and many of the hearths were paved also. A little wall was
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Singleton