Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built out from the wall at the back of the fire so as to throw the heat about the house. There is no remembrance of houses without chimneys
    Half-doors are still common in the district but only at the back of the houses.
    Turf bogdeal and coal are the fuel used. At one time [?] was used, as much of it was risen in the district. Just above the [?] veins is a layer of very fine [?]. This was called "Pindy Dags". This fine coal dust was wet and mixed and tempered and then made into little balls the size of the two fists. They were dried and became hard, and made fine fires though they rarely blazed but burned for hours when mixed with turf wood or bogdeal they made great fires. In many forms this "Pindy" was risen and in Summer the children made those "Pindy balls" which were stacked in little heaps, when hard enough to handle.
    To give light at night splinters of bogdeal were used. They bound those splinters together when hunting blackbirds and thruses during the Winter nights. This was a customary practice to kill those birds and of course eat them. The windy wet nights were the best nights for this purpose. Candles were made
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Singleton