Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    off their extra butter which was removed. This "joined" butter was salted by the woman for her own firkin. In the townland of Scagh was a famous butter maker Mrs Pat Rahilly. She died about thirty five years ago. She was "a milkwoman" at Leaders of Dromagh Castle previous to her marriage. She was said to produce a hundredweight of butter to the cow. When the cows were milked she used to let the milk cool for about half an hour before straining it into the Ceilers. The depth of the milk in the Ceilers was half a finger. For the best butter she let stand in the ceilers for two days before skimming. She churned that cream within twenty four hours of skimming This was very special butter for instance for the priests breakfast at the stations for matchmakers and for people whose health was not too good. To get an extra quantity of butter she let the milk be set for three days. She washed the butter in four waters and added a handful of salt to the water. Sometimes she washed it six times. When the milk vessels were scalded she always cooled
    John Morley
    Mín Sceiche Thoir, Co. Chorcaí