Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them with spring water so that they were perfectly cool when the milk was set If the milk she used say, was set in a warm ceiler a bubble rose to the surface of it and under that bubble was whey which would taint the cream and after the butter.
    In olden times the dairy was a cool house containing one door. The windows two were shuttered but not glazed. In the frames of windows was netted wire of very small mesh. Stands to hold the milk pans or Ceilers were placed by the wall. Those stands or "Stillons" held two rows of vessels one on the top and another underneath. The skimming dish made by a turner or cooper was also used in the washing and salting of the butter. The cream vessel was called "meadhar uachtair. The strainer was called stráinín. The butter milk was bláthac and was drunk by the people. It was used with cold raw Oatmeal. The skim milk was called bliddir and when the whey was in it, it was called "skidder".
    When the butter was
    John Morley