Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made water was added to the churn and it got some more turns. Then the butter was removed by hand. The butter milk was just withdrawn where cream was "cracked" it stuck to the Spigot with little eyes or bubbles this was a sign that butter was nearly made, when made, the spigot was quite clear when with drawn. The butter milk was drawn off when cracked water was put in and the churn twisted a few time and drawn off. The butter was taken out by hand. Water was again added to collect all bits of butter. This was drawn off and the little bits are put into the butter tub. It was then washed and worked. Sometimes butter colouring was added to it, or saffron threads were used to colour it if the butter was pale.
    Small quantities of butter are made in bottles by shaking the cream with a beater made by peeled Sally twigs joined together.
    In every farm was a spring well specially kept for butter washing. When coming from the well with the water if you asked for a drink of water
    John Morley
    Mín Sceiche Thoir, Co. Chorcaí