Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Blessed Virgin was on earth she was travelling around, And one day, herself and Saint Brigid were passing a Church. The Blessed Virgin was ashamed, because she was barefoot, and she said "A Bridhge they will be all looking at me when I am barefoot!" Saint Brigid said that they would not, because she would stop them. There was a small harrow inside the ditch and she brought it out, and put a candle lighting on every pin of it, and put it upon her head. At Saint Brigid all the people we looking insted of at the Blessed Virgin. The Blessed Virgin said to Saint Brigid, "I Bestow this day on you and half my own day.
    Eilís Ní Shúilleabháin
    Denis Bowler