Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bird traps - 1 A small box, or pan, or sieve is procured. A little bit of stick, with long string attached. The stick props up the box, or pan. Food is placed beneath the box, and the string pulled, when the birds come under it.
    Bird Traps - 2. A small hole is made in the ground. Over this a small flat board, or slate is placed. This board is now held up, by means of a bent, light twig, both ends of which are stuck in the ground. A light "gabhlóg", (forked prop) is then put standing between the board, and the bent twig. The foot of the gabhlóg is on the twig, the fork - next to the board. Food is thrown into the hole. The bird comes along, perches on the gabhlóg, which falls, - down comes the board, and the bird is trapped.
    Bird Traps - 3. Three bricks are placed on the ground, two at right angles to the third. A light board, or bit of slate fits in at the open end, and rests on a light twig, which has one end propped against the end brick. Food is placed between the bricks, and when the bird perches on the twig, down it goes, and the bird is trapped.
    4. The Bark of the Holly tree, is sometimes wrapped in brown paper, and buried in the manure heap, for at least a fortnight. It is then taken out, and pounded into a paste like putty. This is smeared on twigs, and acts as Bird Lime, (usually placed near a caged bird)
    John Barry
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí