Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cloth is not often spun in this district at present, but in the old days, a coarse flannel cloth, was made by hand in most farmers' houses. It was made from wool. The thread was spun in the home, and then taken to the local weavers, to be worn into coarse white cloth. This was then taken to the local dyers, who were very numerous in the district, to be dyed to the desired shade. Flax was also extensively grown in this district, and all the work of turning the crop into thread done at home. The thread was then taken to the weavers, and made into linen of different qualities, some coarse and very strong, some beautifully fine, that could compare very favourably with the best products of present day mills. Flax was grown on the farm now owned by Mrs Kenny, Charlesfield, Banteer. The dyeing was done in practically every home in the district. The blossoms of the shrub "Besom", and also the blossoms of the common "Furze" were boiled, and the garment to be dyed was immersed in the liquid. Either of these dyes produced a slightly yellow colour. Linen sheets from that period, are still in use in several houses in the Lacklown district. They may be seen at Mrs Kennys. No special clothes are worn on feast-days, except alone "Black" for mourning & White by a bride.
    Paddy O' Callaghan
    Patrick O Callaghan