Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Chalk Sunday - First Sunday after Shrove Tuesday - Young men used to go around, when people would be coming out from Mass, to draw chalk lines on the backs of those who were of an age to be married, and were not. Chris Cronin of Banteer, saw an old maid, throwing off her shawl to beat a member of the congregation, who chalked her back coming out from Banteer Mass.
    Good Friday - Crops planted on this day will not fail, and will produce fruit in abundance. House-wives never fail to put down hatching-eggs on this day. A cross, made with a half burnt cipín, is sometimes drawn on each egg shell.
    Easter Saturday - People go in all haste to the nearest church for a supply of Easter Holy Water. This is sprinkled not only in the house, but on the farm animals and on the land. When a cow calves holy water is sprinkled on her, and the hair on the udder singed with a blessed candle.
    May day - Badly minded people would borrow the churn. If any trace of milk remained in it, the borrower would take the good of the milk for that year from the neighbour. The seed of the fire would sometimes be borrowed for the same purpose.
    John Barry
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí