Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reside in the village of Banteer. Some of the inscriptions found on the older headstones are as follows.
    I John O'Brien of Duinch, Banteer, erected this headstone, in memory of his son James' O'Brien, who departed this life 11th December, in the year 1835.
    (This family still reside at Duinch, Banteer, and the present owner of the farm is James O'Brien).
    II Mr George Allen died on the 15th of February 1775. Aged 26 years
    Mr Richard Allen died on the 24th of March 1788. Aged 22 years.
    III In memory of Richard O'Callaghan Esq., who died July the 18th , 1874. Aged 87 years. This tablet is erected by his widow and daughter, for if we believe that Jesus died, and rose again. Even so them also which sleep in Jesus will God bring with Him
    IV. Owen Callaghan, erected in honour of his daughter Catherine, who died in the year 1703 aged nineteen years.
    There are several very old headstones (rectangular base, and pointed at top) sunk deeply into the graves, others tumbled on the graves, and with the inscriptions so worn, that it is not possible to read them.
    "That Clonmeen graveyard always claims three burials" is an old belief in this parish. As a general rule
    Donal Lehane
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí