Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes were planted in olden days in the following manner. It was very hard to get manure of any kind. The people skinned the field and burned the sods to make ashes which were used instead of manure; it was spread along the drills or ridges as special manure is used now. There were no ploughs so they turned taobh fhód instead or made drills with a spade. After a field of wheat or oats was grown it was turned into ridges for potatoes and very often grown without any manure unless they had fallow to grow them. Potatoes were planted much later in the season as they couldnt burn the sods until the weather got dry and the hot ashes would help to grow them quicker.
    Desmond Fitzgearld
    Edmond Fitzgearld