Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Anglers and fishermen are fishing in this river every year. There is a bridge called Seán Óg's Leap. A man was running from the soldiers and he jumped the river. The jump is about 24ft wide. There is a glen called Irwin's glen. The glen is divided into two parts and there is a valley between. It is lovely to walk this valley of a summer's day and smell the fragrance of the pine and the wild rose and many other wild flowers. There are two forts in Moygue called Irwin's fort and Newman's fort. There are three old people there, namely Mrs Hickey and Messrs Nunan. They are about seventy years and they cannot speak Irish and never learned it going to school. They can tell good stories. There is only one site of a house in Moygue. The site can be known by the haggard and it is always green because it was so well manured by the old tenant. The tenant was Johnny "Cal"
    Maigh, Co. Chorcaí
    James Dennis