Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boy long ago and his name was the Garlach Coileanach. His mother died when he was very young and his father married the second time. The Garlach Coileanac did not agree with his step-mother at all. She always thought he ate too much and did too little work. One day she sent him looking for calves that were gone astray She told him to look for the calves in every likely place and in every unlikely place. He had been out searching for the calves all day and he could not find them anywhere. She would not give him a morsel of food and told him not to come back without the calves. He got a ladder and went down to the end of the house and went on the thatched roof and began tearing the roof asunder. The step-mother came out and asked him what was he doing. He said "did you not tell me to search every likely place and every unlikely place for the calves. I have searched every likely place and could not find them. Now I am trying an unlikely place and his step-mother told him to take away the ladder and not to be doing the fool and he took away the ladder and put it in its right place as his step-mother had told him to do.
    Michael O' Reilly
    Reilly