Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas is the merriest part of the year. Christmas begins on the 24th of December and it ends on the 6th of January.
    It is the usual custom for the children to hang their stockings on the chimney-piece or on the bar of the bed on Christmas Eve. The children believe that Santa Claus will come down the chimney and put the toys in their stockings.
    St. Stephen's Day falls on the 26th of December. The usual custom on St. Stephen's Day is going around the country hunting the wren. The people going hunting the wren start early on that morning. They get many musical instruments such as: mouth-organ, flute, concertina, violin, and many other instruments. They usually get 3 shillings each. Then the older people that have the money go to the dance that night.
    New Year's Day is also a holy day. The people wish each other a happy and joyous New Year that day. On New Year's Day the people get cards with the year's greetings on them.
    Candlemas Day falls on the second
    Mark Stokes