School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Hallowe'en many customs are practised. On his night the young people have great fun. They get a tub of water and they put money and apples into the tub. Then they tie each persons hands behind his back. They all try to get the money and the apples.
    Another custom is to get four saucers, one with clay in it, one with water in it, one with a ring in it and the last with a rosary bead in it. Then one person is blindfolded and he puts his hand on one of the saucers. If he gets the one with the clay he will die shortly if gets the one with the ring he will be married shortly if he gets the one with the water he will go across the sea and if he gets the one with the rosary beads he will (get) be a priest.
    On Chalk Sunday the people chalk the backs of the people ho are not married.
    It is a custom to kill a cock or a duck on St Martins night and to sprinkle the house and the doors with the blood.