Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colours is played in the following manner. One peron is chosen to give out the colours to the rest. Another person is standing in the centre of the yard and at his right hand side is heaven and at his left hand side in hell. The person who then gave out the colours comes over to the one in the yard and knocks at his back. The latter asks "who is there?" The former answers "An angel". The latter then asks. "What do you want?" and the former asks for a box of colours. Then the latter calls out each colour and the person whose colour is called has to run and if he is tipped he has to go to hell. If he escapes he goes to heaven.
    Chip, Chip, is played as follows. Two people stand apart, one to represent a cup and the other a saucer. The cup and the saucer then hold hands under which the others have to pass. As
    Elizabeth Mc Carthy
    Baile Shiurdáin, Co. Chorcaí