Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was preserved. It was enclosed in a box and when making butter that family always put the box underneath the churn. It was considered that the hand of the dead person would then held with the churning.
    If the servant girl was making the butter, and having made it gave some of it away it was believed that in doing so she would give away the luck of the butter from the house. If the luck of the butter was taken from a house in this way and that the taker was not known, all those suspected were called together. A certain man was appointed to find out the wrongdoer. He put the coulter of a plough in the fire and reddened it. He then held it in front of each of the suspects and the person that took the butter would complain of great pain. The only way he would get relief was to confess.
    Michael Mulvihill
    Michael Macnamara