Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    removed to the other side of the road. Some people say that it was situated down further on the road. Some people say that it was situated down further on the road and it removed up to where it is now. It is called the Blessed Virgins well. There is no special disease cured at it. People say that if a trout is seen at the bottom of the well they will be cured at once. People drink the water after making the rounds. Long ago people used to leave pence and half-pence at the well but the priest objected to their doing so because if a thief came along he would take take it away and he said there was no need to leave any money there so the people left rags and ribbons there instead. There is a fence of white thorns around the well.
    Cornelius O' Connell
    An Chlais Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh