Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. Weather signs
    There are various signs by which farmers in this locality forecast the weather. ON a summer evening if they think the clouds resemble fish in the sky they say it is a true sign of rain. If the swallows fly low on a summer evening rain is sure to come. A very bright and starry sky is a sign of frost.
    In the winter if the geese come noisily to their house it is a sign of an approaching storm. When the smoke blows down the chimney it is a sign of rain. Broken weather is sure to come when the wind whistles through the doors and windows.
    Cattle run around the fields in the summer in very warm weather. If the swallows fly low in the summer it is a sign of rain.
    Eily Anglim
    Ballykenny