Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

future are used.
    Christmas
    This feast is kept in the same manner throughout the country. The house is decorated with holly, mistletoe and coloured paper. The usual quantity comes from "the public house" extra groceries are taken home, and extra cooking is done. Many games are played and parties are given in almost every house.
    New Year's Eve.
    This is know as "Oiche an Dóirin[?] Móir" (The night of the big enough) People bake cakes of bread and threw them against the door to keep away the hunger.
    Little Christmas.
    This is know a "Nollag na mBan" (Women's Christmas) and women are entitled to their feast on this day by indulging in intoxicating drinks but the majority of the women do not indulge.
    Michaelmas Day.
    A roast goose is used for dinner on Michaelmas Day. Tradition says that anybody who dies during the "twelve days of Christmas" goes straight to heaven.
    (Taken from the copies of the pupils of Askeaton Girls' School
    Pupils of Askeaton G. N. S.