Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many farm animal's - cows, pigs, horses, goats, sheep, mules, donkeys, bonhams, calves, kids, foals, lambs, Foul, ducks, hens, geese, chickens, turkeys, and goslings. When driving cows out of a field they say "How How" and the same to calves.
    The cow-house is a big shed with stalls on each side. Some cow houses have only a stall at one side. The cowhouse is also called a byre. When being milked the cows are tied by the neck and the back legs are spancelled to the stakes and they are stalled. The rope is bought in the shops and the spancills are made.
    A cowhouse is generally made under a tree for luck they also hang up medals and horseshoes which are said to be lucky. Some cows will not give you their milk unless you sing
    Mary Fitzgerald