School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    side by side at a place known as Ballynorth When their bodies were raised two wells sprang up and with these St. Patrick was enabled to baptize the rest of his converts. When the "Black Druid" heard of his daughters' fate he threw himself from his stronghold and was killed with having a chance of removing the spell from the wells. As if in proof of this few wells are now to be found for miles round Askeaton except the two in Ballynorth.
  2. Long ago sometime after the last of the monks had left the abbey it is told that a stranger came into the little village one day. He was a foreigner from Spain. He walked all evening until he came to a little cabin occupied by an old man, somewhere near the abbey ground. This old man lived alone and used to show strangers over the ruins. The stranger was welcomed by the old man and he gave him something to eat and after a while the stranger began to enquire about the Abbey, its name & history. Then he got up to go out & any persuasion of the old man's could not get him to remain for the night, but he asked the