School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

old man to show him the abbey.
    He lit a lantern and they both went there and then. The stranger took up his abode in the old ruins. Every day he lived as a recluse and each night he came out to his friend the old man who used chat with him and buy whatever food he required, as he had lots of gold to buy what ever he wanted. Therefore he was a welcome guest to the old man. one time the pilgrim or hermit as he was called got ill as he did great penances. The poor old man then kept him in his cabin and cared for him each day, until he was well again. They became close friends one night the stranger told the old man his story.
    He was once a very wealthy man, a big merchant in Spain. His wife died leaving him a lovely baby girl, who in time grew up to be a beautiful child. Against her father's wishes she got acquainted.....
    Here the story ends - The pupil who wrote this has married and is left the parish and I had no way of securing the rest of the tale.