School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Old Hedge of Schools
    There were two Hedge schools in this locality about eighty years ago.
    They were thatched houses, built by the people of the district. One was situated at Clareen Cross Roads near Molua Well and the other in the townsland of Bosnetstown at the extreme end of Kilfinane parish. A man named Mc Donnell was teaching at the school at Clareen Cross and afterwards was succeded by a man named Richard O' Mahony. The teacher at that time had no salary, only the pupils father would till his garden or save the hay for him. The boys went to at that time until they were twenty years of age, and wore no boots or stocking Winter or Summer. The teachers at that time had no homes of their own but went from house to house pround the neighbourhood for their lodgings and were always received with great joy. The boys
        1. foirgnimh
    Edmond Burke