Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a relation of mine called Pat Burke, about whom I told you before this.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    appear out of the Great House.
    Pat Burke made a four at him and got him by the collar of the coat and asked him how he dared to come into Massy Lodge at that hour of the night.
    The man slashed Burke up against the wall and I can tell you that Pat Burke was none of your bread and tea boys that we have nowadays. Pat made another drive at him but the strange man gave him a most frightful dig in the ribs. This rose Burke's dander altogether and he made a most unmerciful swipe at him and if he hit him his own mother would not know him but his hand only struck thin air and the splendidly dressed man had disappeared. He was never seen around there after that.