Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the second lad was called David. Maurice being a soldier like his father made off for the wars and as they had no account of him for years they thought he was dead and the second son David called himself The White Knight and went to live in the family place which was called the Castle of Meine, Co. Limk.
    Begor after a while didn't my brave Maurice get tired of his soldiering abroad and he made up his mind that he'd call back to the castle of [?] and spend the rest of his days in peace and ease. They say that he was out in one of the Crusades. Well at long last he reached home footsore and weary and he sent on one of his men
    William Casey
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)