Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day while a priest was hearing confessions he was annoyed by the sneezing of all the people in the church.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the woman in the church. He only took it out of his pocket and threw it in over the ditch. The next morning he came along to the church to say mass and the first thing he saw before him on the altar was the snuff box he had thrown over the ditch the day before. During the mass he made a sermon to the people about the snuff-box. He said that more than likely it was the Poor souls that had brought back the snuff-box as the woman to whom it belonged alway gave a pinch to those present and when taking it they always said "May God have mercy on all the Poor Souls."
    When the priest was returning the snuff-box to the woman he said "Offer a pinch to as many as you can and I'm very sorry for taking it from you".
    Michael Glavin
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)