Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. The Local Patron Saint.
    Saint Laurence is the saint traditionally connected with this district. He was born in Luddenbeg not far from Inch St. Laurence. Luddenbeg is situated South West of Caherconlish. He was buried in the graveyard in Inch. St Laurence. There is a Church and holy well dedicated to his honour. Saint Laurence never built anything around the district. Mount Laurence - a district near the Church is called after the saint.
    There is another Saint called St. Martain, connected with this district. There is a well called after him in Templemichael, which isn't far from Caherconlish. There was a white man seen at St. Martain's well. St Martain lived a hermit's life in that lonely place. In this district of Templemichael there are many people called after him.