Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Bread.
    Bread was made from barley long ago. There used to be a stone of flour in one cake. The bread was baked on a griddle before the fire. The barley was mixed with buttermilk. Three cakes are all that were baked in a week. This shows how little bread was eaten and how big the cakes were. The people called barley by the name of bere. I have often heard of boxty bread being made in my district. People had to mix water with milk in olden times when every farmer had but a small amount of milk. When we were digging a hole in front of our house we found one of the querns. it was made of cement and it had a hole in the centre. When bread was baked in front of the fire on a griddle it was called griddle-cake.
    1. táirgí