Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Games I play.
    I play hide-and-go-seek, skating, tig, and skipping.
    I amuse myself by skipping in Spring-time, picking wild flowers in Summer, picking nuts and haws in Autumn, and playing cards in the Winter nights.
    Boys have different amusements from girls, for instance it is a general thing for boys in Winter time to have a pellet-gun and shoot wild birds.
    In playing hide-and go -seek there must be at least two girls. One girl must close her eyes while the other girl goes ahide. Then when the girl in the hide calls whoop the other girl follows her and if she catches her she must lie down.
    In playing tig there must be at least two girls. One girl tips the other girl and she runs off. The the other girl follows her until she catches her and says "tig." This means that the