Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. A Collection of Prayers.
    When the clock strikes the following prayer is said - "Oh most holy Mother of God, life passes away and death approached. When the hour comes beyond to me, Oh most tender Mother expose the heart of thy blessed Son, favour of plea in my regard through Christ Our Lord" Amen. When going to bed the following prayer is "As I lay down to sleep, To God I give my soul to keep, If I die before I wake, To God I give my soul to take. There are four corners on my bed, There are four angels down spread, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John, God bless the bed that I lay on. O Mary, My Mother and My Hope, I take refuge under thy mantle, There let me live and die, Deliver me from sin and grant me thy holy blessing." Another prayer usually said when going to bed is "Matthew Mark, Luke and John, Bless the bed that I lay on, Four corners to my bed, Four angels round my head, One to sing, one to pray, Two to carry my soul away.
    Daniel Guerin
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)