Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great fire broke out in Caherconlish Creamery one night about twelve o'clock. The Creamery was owned at the time by a man named Gabbott. This man was an English landlord. It was burned accidentally by a defective 'flu. At that time there weren't any motors in the country only horses. The fire brigade was sent for about midnight. It had to come from Limerick. Four horses that were drawing it therefore it was nearly burned when the brigade reached the creamery. Five thousands pounds' worth of damage was done.
    We had a terrible thunderstorm in Caherconlish about four years ago. There was forked lightening going all day. It burned the chimney off Joice's house in Kishkirk.
    The "Black and Tans" blew up a barrack and two houses in this district about the same time as the creamery was burned. There was an epidemic in nineteen eighteen and nineteen nineteen. Many people died of it. It was thought that forty thousand people died in Ireland because of it.