Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former trimes there was a man in the Parish of Lorrha named Edward Carroll. He lived in Annagh and was one of seven brothers.
    This was the time when faction fights were very common. One day he was at a fair in Portumna and a row rose over the buying of a horse.
    THe next day Mr. Carroll was sowing wheat in a fild near the Friars' Lough, when he saw four men coming towards him with sticks. As he knew who they were he threw down the shunane in which he carried the seed wheat, and jumped across the river which was about twenty one feet wide and got safewly away from his assailants.
    I heard the above story form Thomas Gill who is a grandson of Edward Carroll. Thomas Gill's address is on the next page.
    Joan Killeen
    Mr Thomas Gill