Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Old Crafts. Churn and Barrel making
    1. In olden times a man by the name of James Curran earned his living by churn and barrel making, which were needed by local people in and around the village of Cloughjordan. His workshop was on the site where the forged owned by Jim Costello now stands on the Main Street.
    It is said that this cooper did an extensive business at his trade, but when he died the industry was not carried on as the factories had taken the place of the home industry.
    2. Candle-making was carried on in Cloughjordan about one hundred years ago by a man nicknamed "Salty" Armitage. It is said that he was the local retailer and the only shop in the village where salt could be bought was kept by him.
    It is said that this man used to go about and collect the grease used in the making of the candles. The candle factory was next to where the Barrack now stands, and candles were made for the parish requirements, but the grease was not always fresh and the candles had not a nice smell when burning, but however it was the only light which was to be had at the time. The industry ceased to exist when "Salty" died
    Janice Guest
    Cúil na gCreabhar, Co. Thiobraid Árann