Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. A Ghost Story.
    One evening last winter I was coming home from a party at a neighbour's house. It was a dark evening and I noticed when leaving my friends house that it was getting late. Some of my friends came as far as the end of the lane with me.
    When coming along the road I began to think of ghosts and spirits and what I would do if I met one. I became very sorry for turning my pet dog home when coming and I wondered if he were still wandering about the roads or was he gone home.
    My way led past and old lodge, a very lonely spot even in daytime, and now I began to think of all the stories I had heard of this place. These stories I had laughed at when sitting around the fire at home, but now I dreaded lest I should see that ghostly light which so many of my neighbours had seen, or that I should see the white object like that of a dog standing at the door of the lodge.
    As if in answer to my thoughts I say a small object came trotting from the direction of the lodge towards me. All in a moment I became frozen with terror. I stood rooted to the spot on the road, beads of perspiration stood on my forehead, and I am sure if I had seen it my hair stood upright on my
    Janie Guest
    Cúil na gCreabhar, Co. Thiobraid Árann