Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. A Christmas Story
    Christmas is a time of good cheer, and everyone who is away on business always returns home for Christmas.
    Some Christmases ago there lived a poor woman and her two small daughters in a tiny house on the side of the hills in Co. Clare. The woman's name was Mrs O'Connor, her husband was away fighting in the war, and of late the poor woman was in sore straits for the small sum which her husband sent regularly had failed to come, and the woman who had lately lost her baby son, was worn out with anxiety and had to take to her bed.
    It was Christmas Eve, and the two small children, Mary and Peggy were looking forward to the advent of Santa Clause who never yet had failed to come. the housekeeping was being done by a kindly neighbour, who out of her goodness had also smuggled some toys into the house in order to put them in the stockings.
    It was early on Christmas morning when the twins set out for Mass. They received Holy Communion, and when Mass was over they waited to visit the Crib. The church was empty at last the two children stole over to the manger. They remained silent gazing at the wooden infant which seemed so lifelike in his Mothers' arms, and then Peggy
    Janie Guest
    Cúil na gCreabhar, Co. Thiobraid Árann